Tenafly in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Everett – Dunn House

By Bill Coughlin, April 30, 2008

Inscription. Built about 1867 for the Charles J. Everett family, this house was designed by famous architect Richard Morris Hunt in the Swiss Chalet style. Everett was noted as an inventor. In 1919 it became the home of Harvey Dunn, a prominent artist whose studio was nearby. Both Everett and Dunn were active in Tenafly civic affairs. The house has been enlarged and remodeled over the years.

Erected by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 115.)

2. Everett – Dunn House Marker on Forest Road

1. Bergen County Historical Society. (Submitted on April 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)
2. Richard Morris Hunt. (Submitted on April 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Everett – Dunn House
Richard Morris Hunt, the architect who designed the Everett-Dunn House, is considered one of the fathers of American architecture.

•••