Clarence in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of Our Comrades / In Grateful Memory

By Anton Schwarzmueller, June 17, 2014
Inscription. 1914 In Memory of Our Comrades 1918. La Verne W. Drudge, Justus W. Graves, William Laurish, who made the supreme sacrifice in the World War. Dedicated by Clarence Post 838, American Legion.

In grateful memory, the Town of Clarence dedicates this memorial to all who served during World War II with special reverence for those who made the supreme sacrifice. Lincoln H. Beard, Norman A. Engasser, George A. Fields, Joseph N. Fliss, Alfred Jurek, Cletus F. Leising, Royal G. Leo, Earl C. Long, Richard A. Martin. American Legion Port 838, Clarence Community Council.

Erected by American Legion Post 838, Clarence Community Council.

More about this marker. There are also memorial plaques for Vietnam/Korea and the Civil War, plus a G.A.R. cannon.

3. Korean and Vietnam Conflicts Memorial Plaque
This memorial is dedicated to honor the memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice and all who served in the Korean and Vietnam conflicts in the search for world peace, Presented by Unified Veterans of Clarence, VFW 7870, Legion 838, CWV 1479. May 30, 1970
4. Civil War Commemoration Plaque
1861 - 1961. To commemorate the patriotism of the men of the Town of Clarence who served in the Civil War. This stone has been placed and a Red Maple tree planted in grateful appreciation by the Historical Society of the Town of Clarence, Civil War Centennial Committee, August 5, 1961.
5. Wide View of War Memorials
6. Wider View War Memorials