Victoria in Capital Regional District, British Columbia — The Canadian Pacific

Hosaqami

in honour of
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth IIís
Diamond Jubilee
and dedicated to all Aboriginal Veterans

This pole was made possible thanks to the generosity of the Government House Foundation and in cooperation with the Esquimalt and Songhees First Nations, on whose traditional territory the pole sits.

Erected 2012 by Government House Foundation and in cooperation with the Esquimalt and Songhees First Nations.

1. History of the Government House Gardens. (Submitted on July 2, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Totem Poles: Heraldic Monuments of Cedar. (Submitted on July 2, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Hosaqami Totem Pole Detail
4. Hosaqami Totem Pole Detail