Fairview in Sanpete County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Settlement of Fairview

By Bill Kirchner
Inscription. In 1859, a small group from Mt. Pleasant laid out a townsite here called North Bend. Later the name was changed to Fairview. During the winter rock was quarried and hauled to build a fort, and in 1860 walls of three sides were finished; the other side was made by the backs of log houses abutting at the end. Portholes in top walls were for watcher. Inside the fort were rows of houses, a tithing office, and a schoolhouse which also served as church. James N. Jones was presiding Elder. In 1868 Fairview was made an L.D.S. Ward with Amasa Tucker as Bishop.

Erected 1956 by Fairview Camp, Daughters of Utah Pioneers.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 37.634′ N, 111° 26.347′ W. Marker was in Fairview, Utah, in Sanpete County. Marker was on South State Street north of East 100 South Street, on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Fairview UT 84629, United States of America.

By Bill Kirchner, June 14, 2014

Regarding Settlement of Fairview. Text from Utah Division of State History http://heritage.utah.gov/apps/history/markers/detailed_results.php?markerid=1391

Mill Stones Marker is at the left.