Spring Hill in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Nashville and Decatur Railroad

By Don Morfe, April 23, 2014
Inscription. Just west of this site is the antebellum Nashville and Decatur Railroad. During Sherman’s Campaign against Atlanta, from May to September 1864, this railroad played a critical logistical role when it served as the northbound or return route for his supplies. Trains returning from Sherman’s army carried wounded soldiers, confederate prisoners of war, southern refugees, mail and empty freight cars. In the fall of 1864, this railroad was used as a major supply line for Union garrisons throughout Tennessee, north Alabama and north Georgia, Spring Hill was an important wood and water stop on this railroad, and an antebellum railroad depot stood approximately where the modern depot is today.

(caption)
(upper right) Spring Hill Depot, Post Civil War (courtesy Spring Hill Library)