Fairmont in Marion County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Fatherís Day Service

By J. J. Prats, June 21, 2014
Inscription. Sote pf Williams Memorial Methodist Episcopal church, now Central United Methodist, where Fatherís Day was first observed on July 5, 1908. Reverend Webb conducted the service upon the request of Mrs. Charles Clayton, daughter of Methodist minister Fletcher Golden, just two months after the first Motherís Day observance at Grafton. National recognition of Fatherís Day achieved in 1972 by congressional resolution.

Erected by West Virginia Department of Culture and History. (Marker Number MA7.)

killed 361 men, 250 of them fathers, leaving around a thousand fatherless children. Clayton suggested her pastor Robert Thomas Webb to honor all those fathers. Clayton chose the Sunday nearest to the birthday of her father, Methodist minister Fletcher Golden.” (Submitted on July 5, 2014.)