Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Core Arboretum

By J. J. Prats, June 19, 2014
Inscription. The Core Arboretum was part of the Krepps Farm until 1948, when West Virginia University purchased land for the Evansdale campus. The WVU Department of Biology manages the 91 acre arboretum as a place for research, study, exercise and quiet recreation. Three miles of arboretum trails provide access to 300 kinds of trees and 300 species of herbaceous plants. 180 species of birds have been seen at the arboretum. Interpretive signs provide information about plants, wildlife, human history and geology. The Arboretum is named for distinguished botanist Earl L. Core (1802–1984), a member of the faculty of the Department of Biology from 1828 to 1972.
Erected by Frontiers to Mountaineers. Program made possible in part by Preservation Alliance of West Virginia and the Benedum Foundation.
to the West Virginia University Coliseum. Marker is in this post office area: Morgantown WV 26505, United States of America.