Santaquin in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Santaquin

By Bill Kirchner, June 15, 2014
Inscription. The town of Santaquin was settled in the spring of 1851. At that time it was called Summit Creek, as it was located on a ridge between Utah and Juab counties. Due to Indian hostilities in 1853, the settlers were forced to leave their homes and move to Payson. In 1856, Summit Creek was permanently settled. The name was changed to Santaquin in 1875, after an Indian chief who befriended the settlers.

Plaque below:

To our pioneers, who nearly a century ago, came to this valley, then a barren desert, and whose persistence, loyalty and love of God, built through the years a heritage worthy of their name.

Latter-day Saints, We pay heartfelt and eternal tribute

Erected 1947 by Camp Summit, Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 109.)