Victoria in Capital Regional District, British Columbia — The Canadian Pacific

Sahsima

By William Fischer, Jr., May 22, 2014
Inscription.

Sahsima, meaning "harpoon", was the original name identified by Songhees elder James Fraser for the point where the Chinese Cemetery is located. Hayls the Transformer, with spirit companions Raven and Mink, came by in his canoe, frightening away the seal the harpooner had been stalking. The harpooner rebuked them. Hayls turned him to stone as he stood there poised to throw the harpoon, saying, "You'll be boss for seals...from Sooke to Namaimo."

Artwork by Charles Elliott, Temoseng

BC 150 Years, 2008

Erected 2008 by Oak Bay Heritage.

2. Sahsima Marker Artwork
kilometers away); Abkhazi Garden (approx. 1.1 kilometers away); Abkhazi Garden House (approx. 1.1 kilometers away); Tlikwaynung (approx. 1.2 kilometers away); Right Reverend George Hills, D.D. (approx. 1.4 kilometers away); Isabella Mainville Ross (approx. 1.4 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Victoria.

1. Sahsima at Burnt Embers Blog. (Submitted on July 13, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Story of Harpoon Rock. (Submitted on July 13, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking WNW into Chinese Cemetery
4. Harpoon Rock during low tide