Riversdale Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Signs of War

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

By Allen C. Browne, July 13, 2014

"We have been in a state of continual alarm." - Rosalie Steir Calvert, 1814

From her home on August 24, 1814, Rosalie Stier Calvert saw rocket fire as the Battle of Bladensburg raged two miles away. Soon she would learn of the British victory and know from the reddened skies over Washington that the enemy had reached the city.

Her husband George and their field-hands helped to bury the dead after battle. Mr. Calvert visited injured British officers recuperating in Bladensburg.

Erected 2014 by National Park Service.

3. The Battle of Bladensburg
Close-up of of Richard Schlecht painting on marker
4. High Anxiety
The War of 1812 distressed plantation owners. The British blockade prevented them from selling tobacco abroad. Enemy raiders devastated plantations and tobacco storehouses and lured away enslaved workers. The Calverts feared Riversdale might be at risk, but the British eyed bigger targets. Mrs. Calvert wrote: "We hardly suffered at all."
Close-up of Gerry Embleton painting on marker
By Allen C. Browne, August 24, 2013