Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Samuel Milroy

Child of the American Revolution

By David Light, April 25, 2008
Inscription. [front of marker]
Samuel Milroy was born 1780 in Pennsylvania and is a "Child of the American Revolution". His father served as a Patriot in the war for Independence. In 1826, at the age of 46, Samuel moved to Carroll County and built a cabin, which was located on this site. In 1827, he presented the petition to the Legislature to form the County. He also laid out the streets and public square of Delphi in 1828. Milroy was a friend of President Jackson, a Brigadier-General serving on the Board of Visitors of West Point and was an Indian Agent in his later years.

[back of marker]
One among the early and most prominent of the pioneers of the territory, out of which Carroll County was organized, was General Samuel Milroy.
History of Carroll Co. by Dr. Steward

"He was one of the warmest friends of the interests of Delphi she ever had - He struggled against her enemies, and had it not been for his never ceasing exertions, on one or two occasions, the County seat would have no doubt been removed."
"This sums of the life of General Milroy, who, in his day, was not only one of the most prominent citizens of Carroll County but of the State of Indiana."
Weekly Times-Delphi, In. Sat. April 21, 1849

"His house was the home of hospitallity, where friends and strangers found a ready
The marker at the top of the hill is listed separately. It is the cabin site described on this marker.
welcome --."
T.B. Helm, History of Carroll County 1882

The original monument of Samuel Milroy that is at this location was sculpted by Harry S. Milroy 1867-1935 (Grandson of Gen. Samuel Milroy) in 1916 for the Hoosier State Centennial.
Erected 2005 by Indiana Children of the American Revolution, K. Cassandra "Cassie" Carter, State President, 2004-2005.