Wills Corner in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Isle of Wight County / Nansemond County

By Laura Troy, September 23, 2007
1. Isle of Wight County Face
Inscription. Isle of Wight County. Area 314 Square Miles. One of the original Shires formed in 1634. Its name was at first Warrascoyack, changed in 1637 to Isle of Wight. Of the oldest churches in the United States is in this County.

Nansemond County. Area 423 Square Miles. Formed in 1637 from New Norfolk County, it was first called Upper Norfolk County, but in 1642 it was named Nansemond for an Indian Tribe. Dismal Swamp is partly in this county.
Erected 1948 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z-113.)
Regarding Isle of Wight County / Nansemond County. Nansemond County is an extinct Virginia county. The county became the independent city of Nansemond in July 1972 and in 1974 merged with the city of Suffolk. Suffolk was incorporated as a town in 1808, and as a city in 1910.