Lancaster in Coos County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Lake Coos and the Presidential Range

By Kevin Craft, July 26, 2014
Inscription.
Lancaster, founded in 1763, lies on the bed of glacial Lake Coos, formed as the glaciers receded 14,000 years ago. Today, the Connecticut, an American Heritage River, flows along the bottom of the ancient lake.
You stand at a gateway to The Great North Woods Region. To the east, aligned from north to south, are Mounts Madison, Adams, Jefferson, and Washington, the highest peaks of the White Mountains' Presidential Range. Mt. Washington, at 6288 feet, is the highest in the Northeast. The strongest winds ever recorded, 231 miles per hour, were measured on its summit on April 12, 1934.

Erected 1999 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 173.)

Presidential Range can be seen in the distance