New Hope in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mills

By Alan Edelson, July 29, 2014
Inscription. In 1700 Robert Heath acquired 1000 acres of land from an original William Penn grant to Thomas Woolrich. As part of an agreement with Penn, Heath built a grist mill here on the north bank of Aquetong Creek. The mill was powered by the constant flow of water generated by the great springs. Mills continued to operate at this location for over two hundred years. The ruins of a grist mill and a cotton mill that was converted to silk mill still exist on the south bank of the creek. These mills and their workers were immortalized in several paintings by Robert Spencer in the early 1900's.

Erected by New Hope Historical Society.

New Hope World War I Memorial (approx. mile away); Aquetong Creek (approx. mile away); Road to Monmouth Battlefield (approx. mile away); New Hope Mills (approx. mile away). Click for a list of all markers in New Hope.