Near Lake End in Red River Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)
C.S.A. Brigadier General Tom Green

By Texmexfla, April 12, 2008

Inscription. April 12, 1864, C.S.A. Brig. Gen. Tom Green was killed near here leading his Texas cavalry in a duel against the Union monitor Osage, gunboat Lexington, and the transport Black Hawk at the Battle of Blair's Landing. Of his passing Lt. Gen. Richard Taylor, said Green was "upright, modest, and with the simplicity of a child, danger seemed to be his element, and he rejoiced in combat... His death was a public calamity and mourned as such by the people of Texas and Louisiana."

Erected 2008 by Louisiana Society Order of The Confederate Rose.

2. Marker from the road with view of water where ships were

1. Civil War general honored with marker in Red River Parish. An article by John Andrew Prime, published in the Shreveport Times on April 13, 2008. The new marker is probably "within less than 50 yards" of the spot where Green was killed while leading his troopers, said author and historian Gary Joiner, who spoke at the dedication. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Blair's Landing. Civil War Album page with more photos of the site. (Submitted on May 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. General Tom Green Postcards. (Submitted on July 21, 2008, by Texmexfla of Houston, Texas.)

1. Details of the Battle
Richard Taylor gave orders to Brig. General Tom Green to stop the Union fleet at Blair's Landing. Green's men had been riding and in heavy fighting against Union General N. P. Banks troops for days, but rode to what they thought would be a chance to catch the Union Navy and destroy it. The ships the Confederates saw, however, were the rear of the fleet which had sailed away. Tom Green did not know this had happened so he pressed his men into the fight with vigor.

Among the Texas Troops were:
Buchel's 1st Texas Cavalry
Debray's 26th Texas Cavalry
Likens' 35th Texas Cavalry
Woods' 36th Texas Cavalry
Bagby's 7th Texas Cavalry
Major's Texas Cavalry
Hardeman's 4th Texas Cavalry
Terrell's 37th Texas Cavalry

Fighting against the Union Navy's ships:
USS Osage
USS Lexington
USS Black Hawk

Sources: Through the Howling Wilderness; the 1864 Red River Campaign and Union Failure in the West. By Gary D. Joiner,Univ of Tennessee Press, 2006.

Red River Campaign: Politics and Cotton in the Civil War. by Ludwell H. Johnson, Kent State Univ. Press,1993. page 119.

By Public Domain
Photo of Thomas Jefferson Green in Confederate Uniform(1814-1864)