Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Land, Lumber & Lyrics

Silver Spring Entrepreneurs

— Silver Heritage Georgia Avenue —

Inscription.
"Three ace promoters of Silver Spring in those days [1920s & 30s], they had a finger in almost every pie." So wrote editor Blair Lee III in August 29, 1947 Maryland News describing his father E. Brooke Lee, James H. Cissel and Frank L. Hewitt.

Cissel and the elder Lee presided over two businesses that played the seminal role in the growth and reputation of Silver Spring in the early 20th century. Cissel's Silver Spring Building Supply Co. and Lee's North Washington Realty Co. originally resided at 8222-26 Georgia Avenue, constructed in 1922. These two pioneers envisioned, built, and sold commercial, industrial and residential properties throughout Silver Spring and Montgomery County. Together with Hewitt, vice president of the Silver Spring Building Supply Co., the trio collaborated in the development of eight neighboring subdivisions during the 1920s onward.

From 1970 to 1987 this building was home to Track Records, a pioneering and top audio recording studio operated and ultimately owned by Mark Greenhouse. Popular with both local and national musicians, artists who recorded here include Linda Ronstadt, Marvin Gaye, Gloria Gaynor, and Peaches and Herb.

The exterior of this landmark Colonial Revival-style brick structure remained virtually intact until 2009 when a renovation dismantled
significant architectural elements unique to Silver Spring. Originally featured were gray slate roofline canopies, two- and three-over-one double-hung wood sash windows, front entrance doors with stone stoops, and two large display windows facing Georgia Avenue.

Desecration of the Historic 1922 Cissel / Lee Building in Silver Spring, Maryland. YouTube video of the "wreckconstructiion" of the Cissel-Lee Building, April 1, 2009, passionately narrated by Jerry McCoy. (Submitted on July 30, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Measure Twice, Cut Once
R. Griffin (center with mustache) millwork estimator for the Silver Spring Building Supply Co., poses with millwork employees on July 18, 1924. The Millwork was located diagonally across Ripley Street (then Poplar Street) from the back of 8222-26 Georgia Avenue. A Baltimore & Ohio Railroad siding extended half the length of Ripley Street from the main line of the B&O's Metropolitan Branch, allowing for ease of delivery of lumber and other supplies.
Close-up of photo on marker
Silver Spring Historical Society and E. Brooke Lee
4. Building Business
This photograph shows the recently completed Silver Spring Supply Co., 8222-26 Georgia Avenue, as featured in a September 24, 1922 Washington Post advertisement proclaiming "All Kinds of Building Material."
DC Public library
5. "A Finger is Almost Every Pie."
James H. Cissel (center with mustache), president of the Silver Spring Building Supply Co., poses with his employees in this photo taken July 18, 1924 in the ground floor office at 8222-26 Georgia Avenue. Cissel's sister-in-law, Rose A. Clark, sits in the background. Cissel was first president of the Silver Spring National Bank, founded in 1910. He was a founding commissioner of the Maryland-National Park & Planning Commission in 1927, donating portions of his vast land holdings to preserve the original bucolic nature of Silver Spring, and helped create the M-NCPPC park system.
6. All in a Day's Work
Still from a 1927 silent film produced by the North Washington Realty Co. that promoted downtown Silver Spring and its neighboring residential communities. The man in the white shirt looking out the second floor window of 8222-26 Georgia Avenue is likely D. Brooke Lee.
Silver Spring Historical Society
7. Promoting Preservation
Silver Spring Historical Society founder Jerry A. McCoy points out the intact 1922 "Cissel-Lee Building" at 8222-26 Georgia Avenue to a group of visitors during a 2008 walking tour of historic Silver Spring. The photo shows the original gray slate roofline canopies and 3-over-one double hung wood sash windows (the "eyes" of the structure).
Close-up of Marcie Stickle's photo on marker
8. The Cissel-Lee Building, 2009