Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sloan-Journey Expedition of 1838

By Richard Denney, July 30, 2014
Plaque at bottom reads "This marker was relocated to River Legacy Parks in 2003".
Inscription. In the spring of 1838, Captains Robert Sloan and Nathaniel T. Journey led a group of about 90 northeast Texas frontiersmen on a punitive expedition against the Indians who had raided their homes in present-day Fannin County. The trail led them to the vicinity of present-day Euless and Arlington, where they attacked a small Indian village, killed several Indians, and recovered a few horses. The Sloan-Journey expedition is among the first known Anglo-American activities in what is now Tarrant County that helped to open north Texas to white settlement.

(supplemental)
This marker was relocated to River Legacy Parks in 2003.

More about this marker. The marker was previously located at the intersection of Mosier Valley Rd & FM 157.