Alabama in Genesee County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Black Tern (Chlidonias niger) - Endangered in New York

Iroqouis National Wildlife Refuge

—Seaway Trail - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Buffalo Audubon Society —

By Anton Schwarzmueller, July 20, 2014
Inscription. Black Terns nest in New York State in just a few marshes along the south and east shores of Lake Ontario. This is the southern edge of their breeding range, They are more abundant in the upper midwest, but the special habitat we manage here suits their needs and provides visitors with a chance to see an uncommon bird.

A Floating Nest.
Black Terns build nests on mats of floating vegetation or mud mounds, barely above water level. Several nests may be built in the same area.

Adult Black Tern wingspan: 24", length: 9.75". Listen for a metallic kek, or kyip, the call the birds make while in flight. Look out across the marsh for a low flying, dark bird dipping and banking from side to side as it searches for insects and small fish. Black Terns will mob intruders coming too close to their nests. Muskrat huts and push-ups make good tern nesting platforms.

Plumage Variation. Adult Breeding (Mar-Aug): gray wings and tail, white under tail, dark red legs, black head and breast. Adult Non-Breeding (Aug-Feb): black cap, cool gray wings and back, white face and body, red legs. Juvenile (Jul-Nov): dark gray cap, warm gray wings and back, white body, orange legs.

Natural History. Aquatic habitat along the Seaway Trail is home to a large diversity of bird species.

Seaway Trail, Inc. Corner Ray & West Main

St., Sackets Harbor, NY 13685. 1-800-seaway-t. This exhibit made possible by a grant from National Fish and Wildlife Foundation to Buffalo Audubon Society, Inc.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

Picture taken from the information shelter.