Kingsport in Sullivan County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Flatboat “Adventure” December 22, 1779

By Don Morfe, July 31, 2013
Inscription. Colonel John Donelson in his flatboat “Adventure,” leading a flotilla of about 300 people in flatboats and canoes, departed from Fort Patrick Henry on that epic voyage to the Big Salt Lick on the Cumberland River (now Nashville). The voyagers were stopped by the fall of water on the shoals at the mouth of Reedy Creek, 600 yards upstream from here. They remained here for almost 2 months, repairing their boats and waiting for the water to rise. They arrived at their destination on April 24, 1780.

Erected 1979 by Boy Scout Troop 220 Great Smoky Mtn. Council.