Pattersonville in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Johnson Hall – 1763

Johnstown

—Historic New York —

By Bill Coughlin, July 30, 2014
Inscription.
          Sir William Johnson (1715-1774), Indian trader, statesman, diplomat and Colonial Empire Builder, in 1763 built Johnson Hall, the center of his estate and the scene of many Indian conferences.

Coming from Ireland in 1738, Johnson traded with the Indians and acquired great influence over them. After defeating the French at Lake George in 1755, he was created a baronet and made Superintendent of Indian Affairs for the Northern Colonies. In 1766 he ended the Pontiac uprising, and in 1768 negotiated the Treaty of Fort Stanwix.

At Johnstown, which he founded and colonized, Johnson Hall stands as a monument to his constructive achievement.

Erected 1961 by New York State Education Department.

3. Marker on the NY Thruway