St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada

Horse Drawn Grape Hoe

By Anton Schwarzmueller, July 27, 2014
Inscription. Grape hoes would be drawn by horse through a vineyard, either by pulling the earth away from the grapes or mounding it up to them in order to remove the weed growth. Modern grape hoes perform the same function today.

Niagara Grapes and Wines
Many of Ontario;s finest vineyards are located around St. Catharines along the Niagara Escarpment. The climate is similar to that of several great wine-producing regions of the world such as Burgundy and the Loire Valley in France, Oregon, and areas of New Zealand. the moderating effect of Lakes Ontario and Erie create cool springs and long autumns - the ideal climate for growing grapes.

Towards museum building entrance