Near Catharpin in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jennie Dean

By Craig Swain, May 4, 2008
Inscription. Jennie Dean (1852-1913) was born in slavery near here. A pioneer in the advancement of education and religion among the black citizens of Prince William County and neighboring counties, Miss Dean founded the Manassas Industrial School for Colored Youth in 1894 and Mount Cavalry Baptist Church in 1880. The Manassas Centennial Commission proclaimed her Woman of the Century. She is buried in the church cemetery nearby.

Erected 1980 by Prince William Historical Commission. (Marker Number 61.)

2. Jennie Dean Marker in front of the Mount Calvary Church

1. Manassas Industrial School and Jennie Dean Memorial. Located at 9601 Wellington Road in Manassas, the school site offers more details on the life of Jennie Dean. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Jennie Dean Elementary School. Named in honor of Jennie Dean. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Jennie Dean Park. Nearby Arlington County honors Jennie Dean with a park named in her honor. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Grave of Jennie Dean
4. Church Cemetery