Morton in Cochran County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cochran County

By Bill Kirchner, April 29, 2014
Inscription. Created August 21, 1876, from Bexar County. Named for a native of New Jersey, Robert Cochran, a private who died for Texas Independence in the siege of the Alamo.

Indian hostilities and the distance to market and supplies made settlement slow. The 1900 census listed 25 cowboys. In 1910 there were 75 persons; then 67 in 1920.

Organized May 6, 1924, with Morton as county seat. Oil discovery and development of irrigation caused rapid growth, and made it a farm and petroleum center.

Site of Silver Lake, a saline lake known to early Spanish explorers as Laguna Quemado.
Erected 1965 by Texas Highway Department. (Marker Number 927.)
2. Cochran County Court House
Regarding Cochran County. Pvt. Robert E. Cochran is my distant cousin. My name is Terry Lee Cochran and I'm a Cochran Family Genealogist from Taylor, Texas. Robert Cochran was born and raised in New Hampshire and not New Jersey. I got the "Handbook of Texas" corrected a couple of years ago with the help of the DRT at the Alamo.