Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tucker's Station

Outpost on the Ohio Frontier

—Anthony Wayne campsite —

By Rev. Ronald Irick, August 13, 2014
close up
Inscription. In the year 1792, Henry Tucker started clearing land and erecting a Station House on the old Indian Trace in what is now the village of Woodlawn. He had purchased the land from John Cleves Symmes for two dollars per acre. Fear of Indian Attack drove the pioneers back to Columbia where they remained until General Anthony Wayne started his march north to engage the Indians in battle.

Henry and Mary Tucker returned to this farm in 1794. The Station House was completed and was to be used as a fort in case of Indian attack.

Worship services were conducted in the Station House and later in neighboring cabins. The result was the organization of The Springfield Baptist Church in 1798, now known as Landmark Baptist Temple.

The Tuckers were buried not far from this point in the rich soil from which they helped carve an empire.

This marker is erected to the memory of Henry and Mary Turker whowere among the first settlers in Ohio.

Erected 1966 by Historical Committee - - Landmark Baptist Temple.

south on Chester Road. Click for map. Sharon Road west from exit 15 on I-75, then south on Chester Road. Marker is on left about 1/2 mile south, in front of a ball field. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1099 Oak Road, Cincinnati OH 45215, United States of America.

More about this marker. there are two markers at this site

3. Tucker's Station Marker Site