Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

55th Ohio Infantry

By Dale K. Benington, August 5, 2014
55th Ohio Infantry.
Orland Smith's Brigade, Steinwehr's Division, 11th Corps.

Colonel Charles B. Gambee.

October 28th this Regiment, with its Brigade, took active part in the Battle of Wauhatchie, November 23d it participated in the movement on orchard Knob.

On the morning of November 25th it operated toward Tunnel Hill. Later in the day, with the Division, it moved to the extreme left and rear of General Sherman's position where it was established as a reserve near Old Boyce's Station. On the 26th November it was in pursuit to Chickamauga Station, and thence to the vicinity of Ringgold. Casualties: killed, 1 officer, 2 men; wounded, 5 men; total, 8.

Erected 1908 by the State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-292.)

View, looking south, towards the crest of Orchard Knob, of the historical marker, at the north end, of a row of four Ohio Regimental markers.
Reservation. According to the location information provided by the National Park Service, “This tablet marker is located within the Orchard Knob Reservation. (Map #32-22)". Marker is in this post office area: Chattanooga TN 37404, United States of America.

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is, “Bronze inscription tablet with decorative border mounted on low marble pedestal. Describes the unit's activities from October 28 through November 26, 1863.”

View, looking east, of the historical marker, near the crest of Orchard Knob.
This is a link to information provided by the National Park Service regarding this particular monument. (Submitted on August 28, 2016, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View, looking northwest, down the slope of Orchard Knob, of the historical marker, situated near the crest of the hill.