Near Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Defenses of Washington

By Craig Swain, March 1, 2008
Inscription. At the start of the Civil War, Washington was protected by only one fort, Fort Washington guarding the Potomac River approach. The capital city was uncomfortably close to Confederate forces operating in Northern Virginia.

by 1864, a system of earthen fortifications had been completed. The forts were well garrisoned and armed with large numbers of guns of diverse sizes and calibers.

The war ended in the spring of 1865, and a year later all but a few forts were abandoned and their brief service ended.

2. Close Up of the Map
This section details the southern section of the capital city's defenses. The location of Fort Foote is indicated by the "You Are Here" flag.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is an 1865 map of Washington's fort system.

1. Fort Foote. National Park Service site providing a short history of the fort. (Submitted on May 6, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Fort Foote Virtual Tour by Markers. (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Defenses of Washington Wayside
4. Pintels From Barbette Mounts
Several 8-in Parrott rifles were mounted along this section of the fort. The guns used a front pintel barbette mounting, providing a 180 degree arch of coverage.