Milford in Pike County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bait Box

By Beverly Pfingsten, August 11, 2014
Inscription.
Original Use: Built as a playhouse for Gifford and Cornelia Pinchot's only child, Gifford Bryce Pinchot, the Bait Box is a stone and frame structure that, in later years, served as a tea room for Cornelia. Named for the family's love of fishing, the Bait Box provided a quite respite from the activities of the main residence. (Photo: circa 1960s)

Outstanding Features:Original massive iron ring door knockers; two cast-concrete spiral columns; carved stone cartouche with dauphins above the door; stone forecourt with elliptical openings in each wall; porch with original decorative wrought iron railing.

The stone wall on the east side of the small courtyard features an oval aperture overlooking the grounds. In the spring, this opening frames a blooming cherry tree planted by Cornelia Pinchot.

Cornelia Pinchot's Long Garden with narrow pool was designed to draw the eye to the Bait Box and create a natural hallway to the "room". (Photo: circa 1930s)

Fun Fact: A blacksmith forge was set up in the basement for Gifford Bryce Pinchot who created a number of iron objects installed throughout the estate.

2. The Bait Box
Towers Road. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Milford PA 18337, United States of America.

3. Path leading to the Bait Box