Montpelier in Washington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Ammi B. Young

in appreciation of the architect of this building
Ammi B. Young
born in Lebanon N.H. June 19, 1798
died in Washington D.C. March 13, 1874

Work was commenced on this site in the winter of 1832-1833 and completed in the fall of 1838 Mr. Young serving as superintendent of construction during the last two years. In 1857 fire largely destroyed the interior and dome and they were rebuilt and the wings slightly extended according to the original plans.

This structure is considered by eminent architects as unexcelled in its character and style. It won for the designer and builder a high reputation and for many years prior to his death he was employed in the construction of public buildings at the seat of the National Government.

is at or near this postal address: 115 State Street, Montpelier VT 05602, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Vermont State House
4. Vermont Liberty Bell Replica