Ulmer in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Buford's Bridge

By Mike Stroud, April 2008

Inscription. (Front Text)
Buford's Bridge, the earliest settlement in what is now Bamberg County, was established as early as 1792, when William Buford maintained a bridge and operated a ferry over the Salkehatchie River. It grew throughout the nineteenth century, with several residences, four stores, two taverns, a boarding house, a Masonic lodge, and Mizpah Methodist Church here by the 1850s.
( Reverse Text)
On February 3-5, 1865, as Gen.W.T. Sherman's Federals advanced toward Columbia, units of Gen. J. A. Logan's XV Corps approached Buford's Bridge. Gen. Joseph Wheeler's Confederate cavalry burned the bridge, then evacuated the earthworks here before Logan arrived on Feb. 4th. Federals destroyed most of the buildings in the area to build bridges and left only Mizpah Methodist Church in tact.

Erected 2002 by The Rivers Bridge Camp No. 842, Sons of Confederate Veterans. (Marker Number 5-8.)

(U.S. 321), on the right when traveling north on Burton Ferry Road. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Ulmer SC 29849, United States of America.

Regarding Buford's Bridge. Bufords Bridge,was action during the Rivers' Bridge Battle

By Mike Stroud, 2008
Small Marker at right, reads " Site Maintained By The Rivers Bridge Camp No. 842, Sons of Confederate Veterans "

4. At Foot of Marker, Tablet reads
Dedicated to the Memory Of Captain William Tate Speaks, Jr. June 10, 1815 - October 22,1862. Killed at the Battle Of Pocotaligo Erected by his Family and Rivers Bridge Camp No. 842 June 11, 2005 "We shall never forget"

By Mike Stroud, May 2008
The only building left from the old town of Buford Bridge, the original building dating from about 1851. The church and cemetery are located just of Hwy 301 less about a mile north of the Salkehatchie River, and many of the early families of Buford Bridge are buried here, including the families of Ayer, Brabham, Kearse, Kirkland, Neeley, Main, Milhous, Rodt, & Weekley.

6. Site Of The Old Town Of Bufords Bridge, as seen today
about 200 feet away from Buford Bridge marker at coordinates 33.118589, -81.181111 (US 301 & SC-S-5-31)

•••