Eudora in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

726 Main Street

Masonic Doric Lodge #83

By William Fischer, Jr., August 2, 2014
Inscription.

This building was completed in 1891 to serve as home for the Eudora branch of the Ancient Order of United Workers (Lodge #112). The Eudora branch of the Ancient Free and Accepted Masons (Doric Lodge #83) started to meet at this location in the 1890's and eventually assumed ownership of the building. The Masons met on the second floor while renting the first floor to various businesses over the years, including barber shops and restaurants.

Erected 2012 by Eudora Area Historical Society and Douglas County Heritage Conservation Council.

1. History of Eudora, Kansas. (Submitted on August 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Doric Lodge #83, Eudora KS. (Submitted on August 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Kansas Historical Buildings Index. Further information on the previous use of this building along with a detailed description of the building. (Submitted on March 30, 2015, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)