Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Two Way Street

Amelia White Park

—Santa Fe National Historic Trail —

By J. J. Prats, April 23, 2014
Inscription. The Santa Fe Trail passed through what is now Amelia White Park. The paved road to the right, Old Santa Fe Trail, follows the path and ruts of the original trail route, whose travelers came from a variety of backgrounds. From the start, Hispanic traders made use of this two way street. From New Mexico, they traveled over the Santa Fe Trail, just as others came west. Traveling to St. Louis, New York, London, Paris, they sold raw goods from New Mexico, and purchased finished goods to sell in Santa Fe and other parts of Mexico.
Erected by Santa Fe Trail Association, Old Santa Fe Trail Neighborhood Association, and the City of Santa Fe.
2. The Marker Faces Old Santa Fe Trail
Also see . . .  A History of the Santa Fe Trail. Harry C. Myer’s article on the Santa Fe Trail Association website. Excerpt: “On the afternoon of November 13th, [1821] just south of Las Vegas, New Mexico, [Captain Don Pedro Ignacio] Gallego’s soldiers saw six men heading their way. William Becknell and his five companions from Missouri had arrived in New Mexico. Gallego sent Becknell and his party into Santa Fe the next day to meet with the Governor. On November 16 [New Mexico] Governor Facundo Melgares, aware of Mexican Independence, welcomed Becknell and his men and asked them to return to Missouri and bring more goods into New Mexico. Legend has it that when William Becknell rode into Franklin on his return in January 1822, a rawhide bag of silver coins was slashed open and spilled to the cobblestone street, the profits of the meager goods taken to Santa Fe. This Missouri town, and indeed the whole state, caught the fever and the Santa Fe trade was off and running. Not to be outdone, there is evidence that within the next couple of years, New Mexicans also joined in the trade and made good profits.” (Submitted on August 24, 2014.)