Seneca in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Seneca Store

By Tom Fuchs, November 4, 2006
Inscription. In 1900, Frederick Allnutt purchased the 1855 Darby House and 1½ acres of land from Wilson Tschiffely, who had recently acquired the property along with the nearby mill. Allnutt, who had been running a store next to the canal for several years, built this general store facing River Road in 1901. Upon the death of Frederick Allnutt in 1915, the store and house passed to his widow, Ada Allnutt, then in 1927 to Guy and Hilday Allnutt. The store was sold to Raymond Poole in 1965 and became known as Poole's General Store. It is the oldest general store in continuous operation in Montgomery County.
Erected 1999 by Montgomery County Park Commission, Department of Parks; and The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission.
Try their pulled pork barbecue sandwich!
1. Seneca, Maryland. An excerpt from the book Towns along the Towpath by Kate Mulligan. (Submitted on December 16, 2006.)

2. Towns Along the Towpath. book by Kate Mulligan, on, with the Look Inside feature. (Submitted on December 16, 2006.)