St. Clairsville in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Governor Arthur St. Clair 1734-1818

By Judy King, August 24, 2014
Inscription. Born in Scotland. From 1787-1802, was first governor of the Northwest Territory, which included Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin and part of Minnesota. St. Clair established territorial court system and Ohio’s first nine counties including Belmont in 1801 and named St. Clairsville its county seat. St. Clair’s promotion to major general in 1777 recognized his exemplary service to Washington in New Jersey during American victories at the battles of Trenton and Princeton. St. Clair was a delegate to Congress under Articles of Confederation in 1786 and in 1787 was its president when it adopted the Northwest Ordinance and authorized the convention that wrote the U.S. Constitution. His 1791 attempt to break Indian resistance to American settlement in the Ohio Country ended in bitter defeat. A Federalist, St. Clair disagreed with Jeffersonian-Republicans over the timing of Ohio statehood. This led to his dismissal as governor after 15 years in office.

Erected 2011 by The Rotary Club of St. Clairsville, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 17-7.)

54.067′ W. Marker is in St. Clairsville, Ohio, in Belmont County. Marker is on Main Street (U.S. 40) west of Market Street, on the right when traveling west. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 101 West Main Street, Saint Clairsville OH 43950, United States of America.

By Mike Wintermantel, November 2, 2014
4. Governor Arthur St. Clair 1734-1818 Marker and Belmont County Courthouse