Fort Lee in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Thomas Paine

By Bill Coughlin, April 25, 2008

Author-Soldier

“Common Sense”                     “American Crisis”
  January 10, 1776                   December 19, 1776

Thomas Paine volunteered for the Continental Army. He marched to Amboy, New Jersey, located off the tip of Staten Island where the British began the invasion of New York. He arrived before the first 9,3000 Redcoats landed and stayed until the fighting went north. Paine then went to Fort Lee where General Nathaniel Greene appointed him as one of his aides. While stationed at Fort Lee, he authored “The American Crisis” pamphlet which contained the famous quote “These are the times that try men’s souls.” Fort Lee (Monument Park area) is the site where this most influential writing was conceived. Paine’s passion and writings about freedom had a great influence on many of the delegates that created the Declaration of Independence.

Erected 2004 by Borough of Fort Lee.

2. Marker at Monument Park
At this entrance to Monument Park, the Thomas Paine marker is on the pillar to the right. Monument Park is the site of Continental Army encampment in 1776.

1. The American Crisis. (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)
2. Monument Park. The Borough of Fort Lee website. (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Fort Washington. The American Revolution. (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Soldiers of the American Revolution Monument
Monument Park, where the Continental Army camped during the Battle of New York, is home to a number of markers and monuments.

•••