Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

John Tileston / To Those Men of the North End

By Beverly Pfingsten, August 16, 2014
Active patriot during the Revolution. Beloved master for more than seventy years of the North Writing School, now the Eliot School and teacher of many famous Bostonians. He lived and died on Margaret Street.

To Those Men of the North End
Who defended with their lives the hope of their country in the early wars against the Indians and the French

To these leaders in the Revolution of 1776 and the War of 1812
Daniel Malcolm Josiah Snelling John Mountford John Foster Williams James Sigourney Samuel Newman John P. Boyd Samuel Armstrong John Downes David Porter, Sr. Samuel Shaw Robert Keith David Porter, Jr.
and to all the other North Enders who stood with them in the cause of America.

2. Paul Revere Mall
(a few steps from this marker); John Greenwood / Ann Pollard / Harriot Keziah Hunt / Charlotte Saunders Cushman (a few steps from this marker); Samuel Tucker / Increase Mather / Edward Holyoke / Edward Everett / Christian Gullager (a few steps from this marker); St. Stephen's Church (a few steps from this marker); John Winthrop / Nicholas Upsall / Cotton Mather / John Hull (a few steps from this marker); The Salutation Tavern / The Green Dragon Tavern (a few steps from this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Boston.