Rincon in Effingham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Taverns on this Road

—→

By Mike Stroud, April 2008
Inscription. Five miles South on this road, George Washington spent Sunday night, May 15, 1791, at the house of "one Spencer." The occasion was Washington's Southern tour, and he was traveling in his carriage over this road from Savannah to Augusta.

Four miles south on this road, another famous tavern, "Martin Dasher`s Old Public House," stood for many years. Martin Dasher himself operated the tavern as early as the Revolution, and it was still in operation, a regular stop on the Stage Road, in 1816.

By Mike Stroud, 2008
2. Historic Taverns on this Road traveling east, none to be seen today