Hollywood in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of the Pig’ N Whistle

6714 Hollywood Blvd.

By Denise Boose, August 16, 2014
Inscription. Sidney Hoedemaker opened Hollywood's first family restaurant (that welcomed children) in 1927 and featured rich, hand-carved wood decor. Popular tunes were played on a pipe organ. The Hollywood Glee Club performed Friday evenings. Loreatta Young dined here Sundays. Barbara Stanwyck dropped by several times a week. Other regulars included: Spencer Tracy, Howard Hughes, Buddy Rogers and Shirley Temple. The dancing, flute-playing pig can still be seen above the marquee.

Erected by Hollywood Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 37.)

2. Pig' N Whistle Marker - Street View

3. Site of the Pig' N Whistle
evening at the Egyptian….
(Submitted on October 1, 2014.)

4. Pig' N Whistle - Awning and Sign
5. Egyptian Theatre right next door.
Back in 1927 movie theatres didn’t have concession stands in their lobbies. In order to satisfy movie-goers who wanted to eat a good meal before seeing a film, a family restaurant and soda fountain opened up next door to the Egyptian Theatre. This new hotspot quickly became one of Hollywood’s most celebrated eateries – the world-famous Pig ‘N Whistle! - Pignwhistlehollywood.com
6. Egyptian Theatre - Courtyard Exterior
7. Pig' N Whistle - Interior