West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Goshenville Blacksmith and Wheelwright Shops

Built circa 1740 with 1750 addition

By Bernard Fisher, September 11, 2014
Inscription. The Goshenville Blacksmith Shop is in its original location and was the center of village life for nearly 200 years. It has a working forge and a display of an early l800's Conestoga farm Wagon along with a collection of historic tools. The adjoining Wheelwright Shop is a c1750's addition. A second floor was added in the early 1800's. The stone artisan building currently has an all-season room that is used for community meetings and classes. Blacksmith and wheelwright demonstrations take place in the forge area.

3. Historic Goshenville