Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Commodore John Barry (1745 - 1803)

First Flag Office of the United States Navy

By Philip Gilson, September 3, 2014
Inscription. Following the creation of the US Navy in 1794 under President Washington, Barry was appointed first commissioned officer and secretary. He oversaw construction of the nation's first fleet. He won numerous naval victories during the American Revolution, many on the Delaware River. Irish-born Barry came to Philadelphia as a youth and assumed command of this first ship at age 21. He remained in naval service until his death at Strawberry Mansion.

Erected 2014 by PA Historic & Museum Commission. (Marker Number 1.)

By Philip Gilson, May 10, 2014
Replica of Commission No1 signed by Geo Washington making Barry the first flag officer of the USN. Located at USNA visitors gate in Annapolis, MD, USA.
(about 500 feet away); Cruiser Olympia - Submarine Becuna (about 500 feet away); The Liberation of Jane Johnson (about 600 feet away); Exiles for Conscience Sake (about 600 feet away); Glomar Explorer (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Philadelphia.