Woodbridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Events Along Neabsco Creek

By J. J. Prats, September 24, 2006
Inscription. Nearby are the sites of a fort ordered built in 1679, and of the oldest tomb found in the county, that of Rose Peters—1690. Iron mining was begun here as early as 1784. Remains of a colonial furnace, foundry, and mill have been discovered. Confederate regiments were camped in the vicinity to support gun batteries set up in the winter of 1861–1862 to interdict Union navigation of the Potomac River.

Erected 1976 by the Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 7.)

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 38° 36.637′ N, 77° 17.438′ W. Marker was in Woodbridge, Virginia, in Prince William County. Marker was on Jefferson Davis Highway (U.S. 1) north of Neabsco Road, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. It is just south of the Neabsco Creek bridge. Marker was in this post office area: Woodbridge VA 22191, United States of America.

Traffic light in the distance is at Neabsco Road (left turn) and Cardinal Drive (right turn).

1. Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge. This refuge, located at the confluence of Neabsco Creek and the Potomac River, is closed to the public. (Submitted on December 18, 2006.)

2. Photo - Site and remains of Tayloe's Iron Works. Tayloe’s Iron Works were along Neabsco Creek, the “furnace, foundry and mill” mentioned here on the marker. Somewhere nearby, there’s a marker for the Neabsco Iron Works. (Submitted on August 13, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Neabsco Creek
This is the view west from the bridge. A few hundred feet to the east this small creek opens up into a wide cove on the Potomac River, most of which is the Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge.