Upper Merion Township near Valley Forge in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Why Valley Forge?

Location Matters

Just 20 miles outside Philadelphia, Valley Forge was close enough to monitor British army activities but far enough away to prevent a surprise attack. Washington used this hilly country to his advantage, building defensive lines on the ridges overlooking Philadelphia to the east and nestling the camp against the Schuylkill River to prevent attack from the north. From here he also could protect the outlying regions, including York, where the Continental Congress had fled. The area had abundant fresh water, trees for shelter and firewood, and food and forage from local farms.

(caption)
Military Action Leading to Valley Forge

After landing at the Head of Elk on the Chesapeake Bay, the British army marched north to capture the American capital, Philadelphia. Although the Continental Army tried valiantly to save the city, their losses at Brandywine and Germantown sealed the city's fate. The move to Valley Forge prevented the British from making any inroads into Pennsylvania’s interior, still heavy with supplies.

National Park Service, Harpers Ferry Center.

Erected by Valley Forge National Historical Park.