Upper Merion Township near Valley Forge in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington’s Headquarters

”We had engaged in the defense of our injured country and we were determined to persevere.”
Private Joseph Plumb Martin

Valley Forge: An American Symbol

Welcome to Washington’s Headquarters, site of General Washington's command post and living quarters during the winter encampment of 1777-78.

The War of American Independence was in the third year of an eight and one-half year struggle when the Continental Army established its winter camp across thousands of acres here. The six-month Valley Forge Encampment was a defining moment in American history not because a great battle was fought here, but because of the extreme hardship endured during that winter and the national resolve that emerged from the experience. These came to symbolize the American spirit and the fight for freedom and self-governance.

Commemorating Valley Forge

Inspired by the 1876 centennial celebration in Philadelphia, citizens resolved that on June 19, 1878 there would be parades, music, and orations to honor the day the Continental Army proudly marched out of Valley Forge. The Valley Forge Centennial Association committed the proceeds from the event toward purchase of Washington’s Headquarters and its preservation for all to see.

What you see here today looks
very different from the 1777 scene. Long gone are the original industrial village and the wooden huts and the fortifications that defined the camp. Since late in the 19th century, the memory of Valley Forge has been kept alive through creation of a commemorative park setting and preservation of key structures.

Erected by Valley Forge National Historical Park.

3. Washington’s Headquarters