Near Yellow Springs in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Bryan

— Part of the Clifton Gorge/ Glen Helen Complex —

Inscription. The history of the earth is written in rocks. In Ohio, nearly 500 million years of time are recorded in our bedrocks, reflecting the coming of the inland seas, the upheaval of the mountain ranges and the birth and death of great swamps. By reading these rocks, geologists can piece together our ancient history. No matter where you walk, geology in some form awaits discovery. In this park, though, it’s influence and impact is obvious.

Ohio’s bedrock is all sedimentary. It was laid down upon the floors of the ancient oceans which periodically inundated the state. Conditions changed over the eons in these waters, dictating the different types of sediments that we now see as bedrock. Compaction over subsequent millions of years, compressed the materials into rock.

Ohio’s general bedrock types include sandstone, shale and limestone. The first two are formed from sediments washing into the sea from nearby land masses. Sandstones and comglomerates represent periods when coarse-grained and larger materials were introduced from relatively swift flowing rivers. Shales are former from finer sediments such as muds. Limestone usually represents an area where the sea was deeper and clearer. Lime precipitates out of the water, accumulating as a mud with many shell fragments on the sea floor.

As seas
receded and the resultant lowlands grew lush with swamp vegetation, the coal measures of eastern Ohio were formed. As seas alternately flooded and withdrew from the region, salt waters killed the vegetation, and brought in the sand and mud seen today as layers of coal interspersed with sandstone and shale.

Ohio’s sedimentary rocks form layers with the oldest strata at the bottom. These layers dip slightly to the southeast and northwest in the corners of the state while they are fairly level from Cincinnati north to Toledo. This dome or arch is a feature of the bedrock itself while surface erosion has cut evenly across the state. Therefore, different layers are exposed across Ohio with the oldest at the center of the arch and younger layers in the southeast and northwest.

Clifton Gorge of the Little Miami River here at John Bryan stands in sharp contrast to the relatively flat landscape of most of western Ohio. Rock and soil debris, spread over three fourths of the state during the Pleistocene Ice Age, buried most old bedrock valleys. Here, however, the story is obviously different.

The continental ice sheet blocked the preglacial routes of many streams including that of the Little Miami. Glacial meltwaters then rapidly cut this new spectacular 70 foot deep gorge for the river through middle Silurian dolomite.

During the period 420 million
2. John Bryan State Park,
facing northeast marker is to the left side of the trail
years ago when this bedrock was formed, all but the southern extremeties of the state were covered by water which teemed with life. The shells and lime precipitants that accumulated hardened into limestone and then changed into the magnesium rich dolomite seem in the park today.

A spring walk through the gorge is a very pleasant experience. A wild diversity of wildflowers flourish in the rich soils while warblers sing from the budding trees. Nowhere is the show of bluebells and hepatica quite so pretty as beneath these towering cliffs and on the banks of the pristine, officially designated Wild and Scenic River.

Erected by Ohio Department of Natural Resources.

More about this marker. Text is VERY extensive, other than the Lion’s Club Marker in West Liberty, this is the wordiest marker I have found yet.

4. John Bryan State Park Main Gate
entrance off St Rt 370, south of St Rt 343
this is an etched steel plate, mounted on a masonry base
6. John Bryan State Park directory
if you get to the "Day Lodge", you are half way to the Orton Picnic Area parking lot
7. John Bryan State Park Map
published by Ohio Department of Natural Resources printed 8-2013 Orton Memorial Picnic Area and parking lot are to the far east portion of the park. Both the John Bryan Marker, and the Orton Memorial can be accessed from this lot. Orton memorial Trail is at the north, John Bryan Marker at northeast.