Whitemarsh Township near Flourtown in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

On the Wing

Inscription.
In North America, migrating raptors travel along several migratory routes. This hawk watch site sits along the eastern-most route, known as the Atlantic Coastal Flyway. Birds fly south for the winter from northeastern Canada and the United States, following the Appalachian mountains and the Atlantic coastline as far south as Argentina. Each species migrates on its own schedule; years of hawk-watching have shown which times are best for spotting each species.

Invisible Expressways
To travel the longest distance using the least amount of energy, birds take advantage of thermals. Raptors spiral high into the air in these rising columns of hot air and then use that height to glide until they can catch another thermal.

Surfing on the Mountain
Another way birds use air currents to their advantage is by slope surfing or slope soaring. When winds from the north and west blow up against the Appalachian mountain chain, the wind is deflected up. That creates a wave of air that birds surf for long distances, using very little energy.

Be a Raptor Ranger
Launch your own “hawk” migration at home. Create paper airplanes and see which one travels farthest. Do different types of wings and tails work better than others? Can your plane catch a breeze to surf farther?

(captions)
(left)
Migration Patterns at Militia Hill
(center) Broad-winged hawk
(right) Red-shouldered hawk

Erected by iConservePA, DCNR, Hawk Mountain.

2. Militia Hill Hawk Observation Tower

1. Militia Hill Hawk Watch. (Submitted on September 16, 2014.)
2. Hawk Mountain Sanctuary. (Submitted on September 16, 2014.)
3. Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. (Submitted on September 16, 2014.)
4. iconserve Pennsylvania. (Submitted on September 16, 2014.)