Whitemarsh Township near Fort Washington in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Helping Hands

Militia Hill Hawk Watch
A corps of dedicated volunteers counts and monitors migrating raptors each fall, providing valuable information about bird population health and migratory dynamics. The Militia Hill Hawk Watch began in 1988 with a small group of volunteers, a stack of compilers’ sheets and a card table. Today, Militia Hill is a recognized observation facility with two observation decks, a butterfly garden, bird feeders and a library of information about birds, insects, amphibians and plants. Volunteers submit daily records of raptor migration to the Hawk Migration Association of North America.

Lending a Helping Hand
The Friends of Fort Washington State Park hold a park cleanup day each April, plus several workdays throughout the year. Members maintain gardens, clear trails and plant trees. To volunteer, call or visit the park office.

Be a Raptor Ranger
The American kestrel is a small falcon about the size of a blue jay. Instead of building a nest, it uses a hole (nest cavity) found in a dead tree. Because land owners often remove dead trees, the birds don’t have as many places to live as they used to. You can help by building a simple wooden nestbox and attaching it to a pole or tree in an open field. For easy instructions, visit www.hawkmountain.org/media/kestelnestbosx.pdf.

(captions)
(left)
Bald Eagle; The Militia Hill Hawk Watch at Fort Washington is staffed 9 am-5 pm, 7 days a week throughout September and October.
(center top) The Friends of Fort Washington State Park building picnic tables.
(center bottom) The Friends of Fort Washington State Park cleaning up leaves and planting trees and shrubs.
(upper right) American Kestrel

Erected by iConservePA, DCNR, Hawk Mountain.

2. Militia Hill Hawk Observation Tower

1. Militia Hill Hawk Watch. (Submitted on September 16, 2014.)
2. Hawk Mountain Sanctuary. (Submitted on September 16, 2014.)
3. Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. (Submitted on September 16, 2014.)
4. iconserve Pennsylvania. (Submitted on September 16, 2014.)