Yazoo City in Yazoo County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Redoubt McKee

By Mark Hilton, September 14, 2014
Inscription. On March 5, 1864, Union Maj. George McKee and the 11th Illinois Infantry Regiment, occupying this defensive position, were attacked by Confederate cavalry forces commanded by Gen. Lawrence "Sul" Ross and Gen. Robert V. Richardson. During the battle, which spilled into the streets of Yazoo City and included action by Union gunboats, Ross made three separate demands for the fort's surrender. Each was rejected by McKee. Towards the end of the day, the Confederates withdrew toward Benton.
Erected 2009 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.
2. Redoubt McKee Marker area