Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Monumental Mistake

By Christopher Busta-Peck, May 15, 2008
Inscription. These four sculptures were donated by art collector Henry Walters for the interior of the park facing the Washington Monument. The statuaries, made by French sculptor Antoine-Louis Barye, depict a man and a boy accompanied by various animals. The sculptures were commissioned originally as six scenes to showcase the American Ideals set forth by our founding fathers. War, Peace, Force and Order symbolize the foundation on which this country was built. Freedom and Equality, the remaining two depictions, were broken in the casting process and discarded.

410 523 8094

2. The marker and statue of "Force"

1. Beyond the Compass, Beyond the Square: Mapping History
This "historical marker" was one of seven installed by Maryland Institute College of Art sophomore Daniel Allende as part of the 2008 exhibit Beyond the Compass, Beyond the Square. While marker text has some basis in truth, exaggerations become quickly apparent when one takes the time to read the text. In addition to the insight the marker provides about the history of Mount Vernon Square, it also helps to illustrate how often historical markers are taken for granted, almost unseen, and how they could say most anything, yet still be unnoticed.
    — Submitted June 4, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.