St. Augustine in Saint Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gonzalez-Alvarez House

(The Oldest House)

By James R. Murray, May 24, 2014
Inscription. For more than three centuries this site has been occupied by St. Augustinians. Beginning about 1650, a succession of thatched wooden structures were their homes. This coquina stone house was built soon after the English burned St. Augustine in 1702, and originally was a one-story rectangle with two rooms. As times changed during the Spanish, British and American occupations, a wooden second story, an off-street porch, and other features were added. Preserved by St. Augustine Historical Society since 1918, the house became a registered national landmark in 1970.

Sponsored by the St. Johns County Historical Commission in cooperation with the Department of State

Erected 1986 by Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-311.)