Point Pleasant Beach in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
1st Sgt. Leonard G. Lomell
Second Ranger Battalion

By R. C., May 11, 2008
1. Memorial Plaque with 2nd Ranger Battalion Tab

Inscription. Dedicated to 1st Sgt. Leonard G. Lomell, a former member of Company D, 2nd Ranger Battalion, United States Army, World War II, in recongnition of his Distinguished Service to his unit and country. On June 6, 1944, D-Day, 1st Sgt. Lomell, as an acting platoon leader, was the first Ranger wounded as his L.C.A. landed on the narrow beach below the 200-foot cliffs of Pointe du Hoc, Omaha Beach, Normandy, France. Notwithstanding his wounds, he and his 2nd platoon climbed the cliffs despite the overwhelming odds against the success of their mission and the heavy firepower of the many German soldiers defending the fortress known as Pointe du Hoc. Topside in the assault, he neutralized a machine gun position, infiltrated two enemy lines of defense and personally found and destroyed the five large 155-mm (6") coastal guns located in an alternate position a mile inland from Pointe du Hoc. The guns had a range of 12 miles and could easily reach the landing beaches and the invasion armada of ships. Many thousands of lives were saved by 1st Sgt. Lomell's heroic action. The mission, said by General Omar Bradley to be the most dangerous mission of D-Day, was accomplished by 8:30 a.m. that morning.

1st Sgt. Lomell was awarded the United States Distinguished Service Cross, the second highest medal for valor in America. he also received

View of marker from across Purple Heart Park

the French Legion of Honor Medal for valor, the highest such award in France. England decorated 1st Sgt. Lomell with its British Military Medal for Outstanding Valor. Upon discharge as a Lieutenant, he was one of the highest decorated Rangers of World War II. Leonard "Bud" Lomell was truly a "citizen soldier." After the war he studied law under the G.I. Bill and became a successful lawyer in our county of Ocean, New Jersey. He continued to contribute significantly to his community and country.

Erected 1999 by The Grateful Citizens of Point Pleasant Beach, New Jersey.

It is unusual to see a World War II marker with a grappling hook. Typically, a rifle, gun, cannon, or other weapon is used, if any are used at all.

"After a stormy two hour trip in our British LCA, through cold rain and high seas and running the gauntlet for three miles, 300 plus yards offshore, under fire from the German soldiers from cliff tops along the way, we Rangers finally fired our grappling hooks with their plain or toggle rope up ove the 100 foot cliffs of Pointe du Hoc (visualize a 10-story building), when our British LCA landed and the ramp was dropped. The Germans were waiting for us on top of the cliffs of Pointe du Hoc, determined to drive us back into the sea." (Submitted on May 16, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

1.
My dad William Henry Mee, Sr. (1-5-1920 to 11-22-2006), grew up with "Bud" Lomell and paddled canoes with him in the bogs of the New Jersey Pine Barrens mainly at Jake's Branch. At that point they were both just ordinary guys----mainly worried about getting a date for the weekend. Who would know the war would come and change them? What a tremendous hero.

Bud Loemmel was featured in Tom Brokaw’s book titled The Greatest Generation, which was turned into an NBC News television segment titled “Greatest Generation with Tom Brokaw.” Bud had a staring role in the television series that my dad was totally in awe of. Loemmel was also in the book Voices of Valor: D-Day June 6, 1944 by Douglas Brinkley and Ronald Drez, a book I bought my father for his birthday. On the back cover a picture of twenty-four year old First Sergeant ‘Len’ Lommel appears in 1944. My dad was really proud of his friend, a guy he use to canoe with in Jake’s Branch (a creek near Toms River, New Jersey), someone who shared his birth month and year, and later profession as an attorney. Lomell was recognized by historian Stephen Ambrose as the single individual — other than Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower — most responsible for the success of D-Day.[3

4. Alternate view of grappling hook

— Submitted September 18, 2013, by William H Mee of Santa Fe, New Mexico, usa.