Near Millboro Springs in Bath County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Dickinson

By J. J. Prats, September 23, 2014
Inscription. The site was about one-half mile north of the river. This was one of a chain of frontier forts ordered erected by the Virginia legislature early in 1756. The chain extended from Hampshire County (now West Virginia) to Patrick County on the North Carolina Border. These forts were established under the supervision of Colonel George Washington, who made an inspection tour of the chain. This fort was attacked by Indians at least once in 1756 and again the next year.
Erected 1951 by Virginia State Library. (Marker Number KB-75.)
Regarding Fort Dickinson. The river mentioned on the marker is the Cowpasture River.

“A historical mile marker identifies the presumed location of Ft. Dickinson on the Cowpasture as archaeological evidence does not exist. One can only stand on the road overlooking the valley and guess as to which knoll would have provided a defensible position against attack.” (Submitted on September 27, 2014.)